/Full Comparison of Snapdragon Flagship Processors of 2019
Comparing Qualcomm Snapdragon 865 Benchmarks: with the Kirin 990, Snapdragon 855 & 855+, and Snapdragon 845

Full Comparison of Snapdragon Flagship Processors of 2019

Comparing Qualcomm Snapdragon 865 Benchmarks: with the Kirin 990, Snapdragon 855 & 855+, and Snapdragon 845Snapdragon 865

Nearly two weeks ago, Qualcomm invited tech journalists to Maui for the 2019 Snapdragon Tech Summit. At the event, the company unveiled its latest high-end SoC for mobile devices: the Qualcomm Snapdragon 865 mobile platform. Qualcomm says the new Snapdragon 865 boasts a 25% CPU performance increase and a 20% GPU performance increase over the previous generation Snapdragon 855. Also, the new SoC supports LPDDR5 memory and is manufactured on a newer 7nm process. Qualcomm’s latest silicon will make its way to 2020 flagships like the Xiaomi Mi 10, OPPO Find X2, and many other high-end smartphones.

But just how much faster is it than the previous generations? We benchmarked Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 865 reference device at the event to find out. We pit the new SoC against the Snapdragon 855+, the Snapdragon 855, the Snapdragon 845, and the Kirin 990 from Huawei’s HiSilicon. We would have loved to test the Snapdragon 865 against the MediaTek Dimensity 1000 or Samsung Exynos 990, but sadly, there aren’t any devices with the new MediaTek and Samsung SoCs. Once we get our hands on real devices with the Snapdragon 865, we’ll be testing the real-world performance outside of benchmarks, too.

Qualcomm ProcessorQualcomm Snapdragon 865Qualcomm Snapdragon 855+Qualcomm Snapdragon 855Qualcomm Snapdragon 845HiSilicon Kirin 990 (4G)
CPU1 Kryo 585 ‘Prime’ (ARM Cortex-A77-based), up to 2.84GHz1 Kryo 485 ‘Prime’ (ARM Cortex-A76-based), up to 2.96GHz1 Kryo 485 ‘Prime’ (ARM Cortex-A76-based), up to 2.84GHz4 Kryo 385 ‘Performance’ (ARM Cortex-A75-based), up to 2.8GHz2 ARM Cortex-A76, up to 2.86GHz
3 Kryo 585 ‘Performance’ (ARM Cortex-A77-based), up to 2.4GHz3 Kryo 485 ‘Performance’ (ARM Cortex-A76-based), up to 2.42GHz3 Kryo 485 ‘Performance’ (ARM Cortex-A76-based), up to 2.42GHz4 Kryo 385 ‘Efficiency’ (ARM Cortex-A55-based), up to 1.8GHz2 ARM Cortex-A76, up to 2.09GHz
4 Kryo 385 ‘Efficiency’ (ARM Cortex-A55-based), up to 1.8GHz4 Kryo 385 ‘Efficiency’ (ARM Cortex-A55-based), up to 1.8GHz4 Kryo 385 ‘Efficiency’ (ARM Cortex-A55-based), up to 1.8GHz25% Performance improvement over the previous generation4 ARM Cortex-A55, up to 1.86GHz
25% Performance improvement over the previous generation45% Performance improvement over the previous generation
GPUAdreno 650Adreno 640 (15% overclocked)Adreno 640Adreno 630Mali-G76MP16
20% Performance improvement over the previous generation20% Performance improvement over the previous generation25% Performance improvement over the previous generation
Memory4x 16bit, 2133MHz LPDDR4X4x 16bit, 2133MHz LPDDR4X4x 16bit, 2133MHz LPDDR4X4x 16-bit, 1866MHz LPDDR4X4x 16-bit, LPDDR4X-4266
4x 16bit, 2750MHz LPDDR5
Manufacturing Process7nm (TSMC N7P)7nm (TSMC)7nm (TSMC)10nm LPP (Samsung)7nm (TSMC)

 

Test Devices

Qualcomm ProcessorQualcomm Snapdragon 865Qualcomm Snapdragon 855+Qualcomm Snapdragon 855Qualcomm Snapdragon 845HiSilicon Kirin 990
Device NameQualcomm Reference Device (QRD)ASUS ROG Phone IIGoogle Pixel 4Google Pixel 3 XLHuawei Mate 30 Pro
SoftwareAndroid 10 (Qualcomm customized AOSP software)Android 9 (ZenUI 6.0 OEM software with October 2019 security patch)Android 10 (Google Pixel OEM software with December 2019 security patch)Android 10 (Google Pixel OEM software with December 2019 security patch)Android 10 (EMUI 10.0 OEM software with October 2019 security patch)
Display2880×1440 @ 60Hz2340×1080 @ 60Hz2280×1080 @ 60Hz2960×1440 @ 60Hz2400×1176 @ 60Hz
Memory12GB LPDDR58GB LPDDR4X6GB LPDDR4X4GB LPDDR4X8GB LPDDR4X
Storage128GB UFS 3.0128GB UFS 3.064GB UFS 2.164GB UFS 2.1256GB UFS 3.0
Performance ModeYes*NoNoNoNo

*Performance mode on the Snapdragon 865 QRD makes workloads appear 20% “heavier” to the scheduler. This means that a CPU that is loaded 80% will appear 100% loaded to the scheduler, ramping up clocks faster and migrating tasks from the little to the big cores faster. However, CPU clock speeds are NOT boosted.


Benchmark Results

Main Scores

BenchmarkVersionQualcomm Snapdragon 865Qualcomm Snapdragon 855+Qualcomm Snapdragon 855Qualcomm Snapdragon 845HiSilicon Kirin 990
AnTuTu8.0.4565,384425,963386,499278,647389,505
Geekbench single-core5.0.2929760600521750
Geekbench multi-core5.0.23,4502,8402,4992,1252,887
GFXBench ES 3.0 1080 Manhattan offscreen5.001261109282104
GFXBench ES 3.1 1080 Carchase offscreen5.005048403538
GFXBench ES 3.1 1080 Manhattan offscreen5.008878676167
GFXBench ES 2.0 1080 T-Rex offscreen5.00205185164152105
GFXBench 1440p Aztec Ruins Vulkan (High Tier) Offscreen IFH5.002019161416
GFXBench 1440p Aztec Ruins OpenGL (High Tier) Offscreen IFH5.002018161418
Speedometer2.008036534965.4
JetStream – Geometric mean1.10123116988595.8
PCMark – Work 2.02.0.371612,6269,0689,3118,9888,667
Androbench Sequential Read (MB/s)5.0.11,4591,3988736591,451.09
Androbench Sequential Write (MB/s)5.0.1225217189231443.66
Androbench Random Read (IOPS)5.0.150,37841,31537,60032,37653,114.78
Androbench Random Write (IOPS)5.0.148,41035,42241,34037,41755,972.18
Androbench Random Read (MB/s)5.0.1195161147126207.47
Androbench Random Write (MB/s)5.0.1189138161146218.64
Androbench SQLite Insert5.0.13,7053,1873,2072,6274,968.81
Androbench SQLite Update5.0.14,0143,9313,9963,3336,090.65
Androbench SQLite Delete5.0.15,0374,9644,5584,0817,664.88
3DMark Sling Shot Extreme Open GL ES 3.1 Overall Score2.0.46467,0086,2015,1743,4315,677
3DMark Sling Shot Extreme Vulkan Overall Score2.0.46466,4495,3394,3393,2734,303

Main Scores Comparison

SubscoreVersus Snapdragon 865Versus Snapdragon 855+Versus Snapdragon 855Versus Snapdragon 845Versus Kirin 990
AnTuTu1x1.33x1.46x2.03x1.45x
Geekbench single-core1x1.22x1.55x1.78x1.24x
Geekbench multi-core1x1.21x1.38x1.62x1.2x
GFXBench ES 3.0 1080 Manhattan offscreen1x1.15x1.37x1.54x1.21x
GFXBench ES 3.1 1080 Carchase offscreen1x1.04x1.25x1.43x1.32x
GFXBench ES 3.1 1080 Manhattan offscreen1x1.13x1.31x1.44x1.31x
GFXBench ES 2.0 1080 T-Rex offscreen1x1.11x1.25x1.35x1.95x
GFXBench 1440p Aztec Ruins Vulkan (High Tier) Offscreen IFH1x1.05x1.25x1.43x1.25x
GFXBench 1440p Aztec Ruins OpenGL (High Tier) Offscreen IFH1x1.11x1.25x1.43x1.11x
Speedometer1x2.22x1.51x1.63x1.22x
JetStream – Geometric mean1x1.06x1.26x1.45x1.28x
PCMark – Work 2.01x1.39x1.36x1.4x1.46x
Androbench Sequential Read (MB/s)1x1.04x1.67x2.21x1.01x
Androbench Sequential Write (MB/s)1x1.04x1.19x0.97x0.51x
Androbench Random Read (IOPS)1x1.22x1.34x1.56x0.95x
Androbench Random Write (IOPS)1x1.37x1.17x1.29x0.86x
Androbench Random Read (MB/s)1x1.21x1.33x1.55x0.94x
Androbench Random Write (MB/s)1x1.37x1.17x1.29x0.86x
Androbench SQLite Insert1x1.16x1.16x1.41x0.75x
Androbench SQLite Update1x1.02x1x1.2x0.66x
Androbench SQLite Delete1x1.01x1.11x1.23x0.66x
3DMark Sling Shot Extreme Open GL ES 3.1 Overall Score1x1.13x1.35x2.04x1.23x
3DMark Sling Shot Extreme Vulkan Overall Score1x1.21x1.49x1.97x1.50x